The Rugby League Digest Hall of Fame
Original Parameters:
- Goal - to honour the vast array of rugby league greats ranked slightly below immortal status
- NRL era only - players Michael and Andrew have seen all or most of their careers
- Maximum 3 x players per retiring class
- Catchment area - for players to stay alive for potential induction in subsequent years
- Statistical records and awards (Basic guidelines for inclusion):
- 150+ games
- 10 years in League
- Multiple Tests and Origins
- Dally M positional or other major award; premiership (desirable)
- Intangibles:
- Is the player iconic?
- Can you tell the story of rugby league without this player?
- Does this player pass the grandkids test?
- Did this player strike fear into the opposition?
Additional Parameters:
- Intangible category added during Class of 2006 discussion (episode 49)
- Does this player have that special "Stardust" Factor?
*** Listen to all Hall of Fame episodes on our YouTube Channel ***
Class of 1998
Shortlist: Les Davidson, Greg Florimo, Scott Gourley, Ian Roberts, Dale Shearer, Paul Sironen
Inducted: Ian Roberts, Paul Sironen
Catchment: Dale Shearer
Class of 1999
Shortlist: Greg Alexander, Paul Harragon, Paul Langmack, Glenn Lazarus, Cliff Lyons, Steve Renouf, Steve Walters, Rod Wishart
Inducted: Glenn Lazarus, Cliff Lyons, Steve Walters
Catchment: Dale Shearer, Steve Renouf, Paul Harragon, Greg Alexander
Class of 2000
Shortlist: Ricky Stuart, Andrew Ettingshausen, Laurie Daley, Bradley Clyde, Jim Dymock, Michael Hancock
Inducted: Laurie Daley, Andrew Ettingshausen, Ricky Stuart
Catchment: Dale Shearer, Steve Renouf, Paul Harragon, Greg Alexander, Bradley Clyde, Michael Hancock
Class of 2001
Shortlist: Paul McGregor, Geoff Toovey, Jason Taylor, Kevin Walters
Inducted: Bradley Clyde (2000), Paul Harragon (2000) Steve Renouf (2000), Dale Shearer (1998)
Catchment: Greg Alexander, Kevin Walters
Class of 2002
Shortlist: Allan Langer, Ken Nagas, Ivan Cleary, Adam Muir, Matthew Johns, Tim Brasher, Brett Mullins
Inducted: Allan Langer, Tim Brasher, Greg Alexander (1999),
Catchment: Kevin Walters, Brett Mullins
Class of 2003/04
Shortlist: Brad Fittler, Gordon Tallis, Stephen Kearney, Nathan Blacklock, Ryan Girdler, Robbie O'Davis
Inducted: Brad Fittler, Gordon Tallis , Kevin Walters (2001)
Catchment: Brett Mullins, Nathan Blacklock, Ryan Girdler
Class of 2005
Shortlist: Terry Hill, Darren Smith, Nathan Blacklock, Ryan Girdler, Brett Mullins, Ryan Girdler
Inducted: Nil
Catchment: Brett Mullins, Nathan Blacklock, Ryan Girdler, Terry Hill, Darren Smith
Class of 2006
Shortlist: Shane Webcke, Ben Kennedy, Matthew Gidley, Jason Croker, Adrian Morley, Matthew Sing, Shaun Timmins
Inducted: Shane Webcke, Ben Kennedy, Adrian Morley
Catchment: Brett Mullins, Nathan Blacklock, Terry Hill, Darren Smith, Matthew Gidley